Vivo IPL 2019 Points Table | IPL Team Standings & Rankings

0
136

Vivo IPL 2019 Points Table, IPL Team Standings & Team Rankings in Season 12. Get all the latest IPL 12 standings & team rankings including net run rate, wins, loses & points details day by day @WatchIPLT20Live.com.

IPL 12 Team Standings & Ratings

How to Generate Points Table in IPL?

With a total of 8 teams and 56 matches played between each other two times, Teams ranking in the top 4 of IPL Points Table will consider these teams to Qualifiers of IPL 2019.

IPL Team Standings are determined based on the following parameters.

  • Win = 2 Points
  • Tie = 1 Point
  • Lose = 0 Point
Vivo IPL 2019 Points Table

Vivo IPL 2019 Points Table

#TeamsPlayedWonLostTiedPointsNRR
1CSK Logo CSK962014+0.101
2DC Logo DC853010+0.418
3MI Logo MI853010+0.244
4KXIP Logo KXIP954010-0.015
5SRH Logo SRH84408+0.549
6KKR Logo KKR84408+0.350
7RR Logo RR82604-0.589
8RCB Logo RCB81702-1.114

How to Calculate Net Run Rate in the IPL?

Net Run Rate (NRR) has become the most suitable method of deciding between ties in multi-team one-day international tournaments or T20s also. It is often misunderstood, but really quite simple to understand. Please read carefully below statements:

A team’s run rate (RR), or runs per over (RPO), is the average number of runs scored per over by the whole team in the whole innings (or the whole innings so far), i.e.

Run Rate = (Team’s Total Runs Scored / Total Over Faced by the Team)

Taking an example if a team scores 210 runs off 20 overs then their RR is (210/20 = 10.5)

If the match got finished by a team in 18.5 Overs then the net run rate will be (210/18.833 = 11.15)

Note: 0.833 = 5/6 (5 balls that is played in last over / an over which consist of 6 balls)

The concept of net run rate involves subtracting the opponents’ run rate from the team’s run rate, i.e

Net Run Rate =Total Runs Score
——————–
Total Over Faced
Total Runs Conceded
————————-
Total Over Bowled

Where is the Team now in IPL 12?

After 6 matches, it may be very early to decide or even make a guess who will qualify for the qualifiers in the 12th season of IPL 2019. But we have got the KKR as the table leaders with two consecutive wins and a great batting and bowling performance. So, let’s find out more about the IPL Updated Point Table and more information about the upcoming matches and players to look forward in this tournament.

IPL 2019 Team Standings & Rankings

Till now, Kolkata Knight Riders are leading the chart with four points with two wins in two matches and has got a Net Run Rate (NRR) of +0.834. KKR is followed by CSK with 4 points. CSK also won both the matches by is in the second position due to the NRR as they got +0.495. After that Delhi Capitals is in the third position with 2 points. They won one match against Mumbai Indians and lost the second one with CSK. DC has got 2 points with NRR of +0.782.

In the fourth position of the IPL 2019 Point Table is Kings XI Punjab with 2 points and NRR of -0.350. They won their first match against Rajasthan Royals and lost the second one against KKR. Sunrisers Hyderabad is in the 5th position with 0 points as they lost their first match against KKR, they got the NRR of -0.255. In the 6th we have got Virat Kohli’s team RCB with 0 points as they played one match and lost it against CSK. They have the NRR of -0.519.

Rajasthan Royals is in the seventh position with 0 points and NRR of -0.700 as they played one match against KXI Punjab and lost that one. In the last we have Mumbai Indians lead by Rohit Sharma with an NRR of -1.850 and 0 points. Their NRR is very low because of the huge loss against DC.

IPL 12 Team Standings & Ratings

Expected Progress of the Team

As the IPL contest is only in the starting phase, thus, it is very difficult to say anything about who is going to be disqualified and who is going to qualify. Every year we have experienced that team MI starts slowly and at the end shows up their performance. RCB is having a lower ranking, but they have got all kind of ammunition to fight back hard.

Rajasthan Royals team is looking balanced, but they lack hard-hitting batsmen like Gayle or Russel or ABD. So, it may be a bit difficult for them and there is a huge hope for Delhi Capitals as they have all young players in their squad.

Stay tunes with our page to find out more updates on the IPL progress and performances of the teams and players.

Vivo IPL 2019 Points Table | IPL Team Standings & Rankings
5 (100%) 4 votes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.